Rebate clock: the federal battery discount drops ~$595 on a 13.5 kWh install on 1 Jan 2027.63d:13h:06m:27sCheck yours before the drop
7331 · TAS

Solar in Stanley: up to $1,546 off your home system.

For homeowners in Stanley (7331) and surrounding suburbs. Stacked federal and TAS rebates on a typical 6.6 kW system. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

457,439 batteries installed under the federal program, year one
1 in 17 Aussie homes now have one
SAA-accredited installers only
$0 · no obligation

Battery figures: Clean Energy Regulator data, to 1 July 2026; "1 in 17" is derived from it.

Check my 7331 rebate Open the calculator
Stanley 7331 rebate stack · 6.6 kW system
Federal STC rebateZone 4 · rating 1.185 · 39 STCs
$1,546
Federal Cheaper Home Batteries (14 kWh)If adding storage
$3,767
Total stacked rebate
$5,313
Stanley 7331 · 6.6 kW system economics
Typical retail price$7,260
Out-of-pocket (after rebates)$5,714
Average annual savings$2,356
Typical payback2.4 years

Solar in Stanley, 7331

Stanley 7331 is in Tasmania (West and North West region). The figures below use STC Zone 4 (rating 1.185), the zone the Clean Energy Regulator's postcode table gives postcode 7331 itself. Zone 4 is the lowest federal rebate band, reflecting Tasmania's milder year-round irradiance. Tasmania's regulated minimum feed-in tariff (at least 9.276c/kWh on every kWh exported, with no daily cap) offsets this. Zone ratings run from 1.622 in Zone 1 down to 1.185 in Zone 4; see the STC calculator for the full table.

On a 6.6 kW system, Stanley households claim about $1,546 in federal STC rebate (at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC).

Sunlight and generation in 7331

Sitting at roughly 40.8°S, Stanley gets an estimated 3.5 peak sun hours a day averaged across the year. On a north-facing 6.6 kW system that works out to roughly 8,382 kWh of generation a year (about 1,270 kWh per kW installed), before shading and panel orientation are factored in. It's one reason the payback maths below holds up for this part of TAS.

TAS rebate programs that apply in 7331

Federal Cheaper Home Batteries Program

~$270/kWh usable (first 14 kWh, tapering above)

Tasmania has no state battery program, but the federal discount applies state-wide: 6.8 STCs per usable kWh for batteries installed by 31 December 2026, which the Clean Energy Regulator says equates to around a 30% discount.

Eligibility: Battery 5-100 kWh nominal with solar PV (new or existing); VPP-capable if on-grid; accredited installer; one claim per premises.

Closed and no longer available: Energy Saver Loan Scheme.

Full Tasmania rebate breakdown →

How payback works for a Stanley household

For an average TAS household with a quarterly electricity bill around $ 584, a 6.6 kW system typically saves about $2,356 per year, combining bill offset (you import less) and feed-in credits (you export excess to the grid). Out-of-pocket cost after rebates is about $ 5,714, putting payback at 2.4 years.

That payback assumes a tier-1 panel system on the Clean Energy Council's approved list (Trina, REC, JA Solar or similar) with a Sungrow or Fronius inverter. Budget gear is 15-20% cheaper but the warranty is half as long and the inverter usually needs replacing at year 8-10, so the lifetime numbers are worse.

30-second check · No obligation

See your Stanley rebate amount

Pre-filled with 7331. Hit submit to start the 30-second check.

SecureNo spam$0 to useFigures verified Jul 2026

How to get matched with a Stanley installer

  1. 30-second eligibility check. Postcode 7331, ownership, bill range, roof type.
  2. Specialist follow-up within 24-48 hours. Australian, friendly, no high-pressure tactics.
  3. Match with one SAA-accredited installer who works 7331 and surrounding suburbs.
  4. Fixed-price quote with every rebate applied at the invoice.
  5. Install in 4-6 weeks. Single-day job. Rebate already on your invoice.

Common questions about solar in Stanley (7331)

What solar rebates can I claim in Stanley (7331)?

Stanley 7331 is in Tasmania, which means you can claim the federal STC rebate (~$1,546 on a 6.6 kW system, at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC). 7331 sits in STC Zone 4, with a zone rating of 1.185.

How much does solar cost in Stanley?

A typical 6.6 kW system in Stanley costs about $7,260 retail. After the federal STC rebate ($1,546), the typical out-of-pocket is around $5,714.

Do you cover Stanley (7331)?

We match households in 7331 and surrounding suburbs in TAS with one SAA-accredited installer. Run the 30-second eligibility check to confirm the installer for your roof type.

How long does payback take in Stanley?

Typical payback in Stanley is 2.4 years on a 6.6 kW system. Annual savings of about $2,356 on average TAS household electricity costs.

Federal solar rebates apply in 7331. Check your exact eligibility in 30 seconds, free and with no obligation.

See your exact rebate 30 sec · free · no obligation