Rebate clock: the federal battery discount drops ~$595 on a 13.5 kWh install on 1 Jan 2027.63d:13h:06m:27sCheck yours before the drop
7252 · TAS

Solar in Lefroy: up to $1,546 off your home system.

For homeowners in Lefroy (7252) and surrounding suburbs. Stacked federal and TAS rebates on a typical 6.6 kW system. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

457,439 batteries installed under the federal program, year one
1 in 17 Aussie homes now have one
SAA-accredited installers only
$0 · no obligation

Battery figures: Clean Energy Regulator data, to 1 July 2026; "1 in 17" is derived from it.

Check my 7252 rebate Open the calculator
Lefroy 7252 rebate stack · 6.6 kW system
Federal STC rebateZone 4 · rating 1.185 · 39 STCs
$1,546
Federal Cheaper Home Batteries (14 kWh)If adding storage
$3,767
Total stacked rebate
$5,313
Lefroy 7252 · 6.6 kW system economics
Typical retail price$7,260
Out-of-pocket (after rebates)$5,714
Average annual savings$2,356
Typical payback2.4 years

Solar in Lefroy, 7252

Lefroy 7252 is in Tasmania (Launceston and North East region). The figures below use STC Zone 4 (rating 1.185), the zone the Clean Energy Regulator's postcode table gives postcode 7252 itself. Zone 4 is the lowest federal rebate band, reflecting Tasmania's milder year-round irradiance. Tasmania's regulated minimum feed-in tariff (at least 9.276c/kWh on every kWh exported, with no daily cap) offsets this. Zone ratings run from 1.622 in Zone 1 down to 1.185 in Zone 4; see the STC calculator for the full table.

On a 6.6 kW system, Lefroy households claim about $1,546 in federal STC rebate (at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC).

Sunlight and generation in 7252

Sitting at roughly 41.0°S, Lefroy gets an estimated 3.5 peak sun hours a day averaged across the year. On a north-facing 6.6 kW system that works out to roughly 8,329 kWh of generation a year (about 1,262 kWh per kW installed), before shading and panel orientation are factored in. It's one reason the payback maths below holds up for this part of TAS.

Suburbs covered by postcode 7252

The 7252 postcode covers Lefroy, Beechford, Dilston, Hillwood, Lulworth, Mount Direction, Pipers River, Stony Head, Swan Bay, Weymouth, Windermere. We match households in every suburb in this postcode with one SAA-accredited installer.

TAS rebate programs that apply in 7252

Federal Cheaper Home Batteries Program

~$270/kWh usable (first 14 kWh, tapering above)

Tasmania has no state battery program, but the federal discount applies state-wide: 6.8 STCs per usable kWh for batteries installed by 31 December 2026, which the Clean Energy Regulator says equates to around a 30% discount.

Eligibility: Battery 5-100 kWh nominal with solar PV (new or existing); VPP-capable if on-grid; accredited installer; one claim per premises.

Closed and no longer available: Energy Saver Loan Scheme.

Full Tasmania rebate breakdown →

How payback works for a Lefroy household

For an average TAS household with a quarterly electricity bill around $ 584, a 6.6 kW system typically saves about $2,356 per year, combining bill offset (you import less) and feed-in credits (you export excess to the grid). Out-of-pocket cost after rebates is about $ 5,714, putting payback at 2.4 years.

That payback assumes a tier-1 panel system on the Clean Energy Council's approved list (Trina, REC, JA Solar or similar) with a Sungrow or Fronius inverter. Budget gear is 15-20% cheaper but the warranty is half as long and the inverter usually needs replacing at year 8-10, so the lifetime numbers are worse.

30-second check · No obligation

See your Lefroy rebate amount

Pre-filled with 7252. Hit submit to start the 30-second check.

SecureNo spam$0 to useFigures verified Jul 2026

How to get matched with a Lefroy installer

  1. 30-second eligibility check. Postcode 7252, ownership, bill range, roof type.
  2. Specialist follow-up within 24-48 hours. Australian, friendly, no high-pressure tactics.
  3. Match with one SAA-accredited installer who works 7252 and surrounding suburbs.
  4. Fixed-price quote with every rebate applied at the invoice.
  5. Install in 4-6 weeks. Single-day job. Rebate already on your invoice.

Common questions about solar in Lefroy (7252)

What solar rebates can I claim in Lefroy (7252)?

Lefroy 7252 is in Tasmania, which means you can claim the federal STC rebate (~$1,546 on a 6.6 kW system, at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC). 7252 sits in STC Zone 4, with a zone rating of 1.185.

How much does solar cost in Lefroy?

A typical 6.6 kW system in Lefroy costs about $7,260 retail. After the federal STC rebate ($1,546), the typical out-of-pocket is around $5,714.

Do you cover Lefroy (7252)?

We match households in 7252 and surrounding suburbs in TAS with one SAA-accredited installer. Run the 30-second eligibility check to confirm the installer for your roof type.

How long does payback take in Lefroy?

Typical payback in Lefroy is 2.4 years on a 6.6 kW system. Annual savings of about $2,356 on average TAS household electricity costs.

Federal solar rebates apply in 7252. Check your exact eligibility in 30 seconds, free and with no obligation.

See your exact rebate 30 sec · free · no obligation