Rebate clock: the federal battery discount drops ~$595 on a 13.5 kWh install on 1 Jan 2027.63d:13h:06m:27sCheck yours before the drop
7015 · TAS

Solar in Rose Bay: up to $1,546 off your home system.

For homeowners in Rose Bay (7015) and surrounding suburbs. Stacked federal and TAS rebates on a typical 6.6 kW system. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

457,439 batteries installed under the federal program, year one
1 in 17 Aussie homes now have one
SAA-accredited installers only
$0 · no obligation

Battery figures: Clean Energy Regulator data, to 1 July 2026; "1 in 17" is derived from it.

Check my 7015 rebate Open the calculator
Rose Bay 7015 rebate stack · 6.6 kW system
Federal STC rebateZone 4 · rating 1.185 · 39 STCs
$1,546
Federal Cheaper Home Batteries (14 kWh)If adding storage
$3,767
Total stacked rebate
$5,313
Rose Bay 7015 · 6.6 kW system economics
Typical retail price$7,260
Out-of-pocket (after rebates)$5,714
Average annual savings$2,356
Typical payback2.4 years

Solar in Rose Bay, 7015

Rose Bay 7015 is in Tasmania (Hobart region). The figures below use STC Zone 4 (rating 1.185), the zone the Clean Energy Regulator's postcode table gives postcode 7015 itself. Zone 4 is the lowest federal rebate band, reflecting Tasmania's milder year-round irradiance. Tasmania's regulated minimum feed-in tariff (at least 9.276c/kWh on every kWh exported, with no daily cap) offsets this. Zone ratings run from 1.622 in Zone 1 down to 1.185 in Zone 4; see the STC calculator for the full table.

On a 6.6 kW system, Rose Bay households claim about $1,546 in federal STC rebate (at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC).

Sunlight and generation in 7015

Sitting at roughly 42.8°S, Rose Bay gets an estimated 3.3 peak sun hours a day averaged across the year. On a north-facing 6.6 kW system that works out to roughly 7,979 kWh of generation a year (about 1,209 kWh per kW installed), before shading and panel orientation are factored in. It's one reason the payback maths below holds up for this part of TAS.

Suburbs covered by postcode 7015

The 7015 postcode covers Rose Bay, Flagstaff Gully, Geilston Bay, Lindisfarne. We match households in every suburb in this postcode with one SAA-accredited installer.

TAS rebate programs that apply in 7015

Federal Cheaper Home Batteries Program

~$270/kWh usable (first 14 kWh, tapering above)

Tasmania has no state battery program, but the federal discount applies state-wide: 6.8 STCs per usable kWh for batteries installed by 31 December 2026, which the Clean Energy Regulator says equates to around a 30% discount.

Eligibility: Battery 5-100 kWh nominal with solar PV (new or existing); VPP-capable if on-grid; accredited installer; one claim per premises.

Closed and no longer available: Energy Saver Loan Scheme.

Full Tasmania rebate breakdown →

How payback works for a Rose Bay household

For an average TAS household with a quarterly electricity bill around $ 584, a 6.6 kW system typically saves about $2,356 per year, combining bill offset (you import less) and feed-in credits (you export excess to the grid). Out-of-pocket cost after rebates is about $ 5,714, putting payback at 2.4 years.

That payback assumes a tier-1 panel system on the Clean Energy Council's approved list (Trina, REC, JA Solar or similar) with a Sungrow or Fronius inverter. Budget gear is 15-20% cheaper but the warranty is half as long and the inverter usually needs replacing at year 8-10, so the lifetime numbers are worse.

30-second check · No obligation

See your Rose Bay rebate amount

Pre-filled with 7015. Hit submit to start the 30-second check.

SecureNo spam$0 to useFigures verified Jul 2026

How to get matched with a Rose Bay installer

  1. 30-second eligibility check. Postcode 7015, ownership, bill range, roof type.
  2. Specialist follow-up within 24-48 hours. Australian, friendly, no high-pressure tactics.
  3. Match with one SAA-accredited installer who works 7015 and surrounding suburbs.
  4. Fixed-price quote with every rebate applied at the invoice.
  5. Install in 4-6 weeks. Single-day job. Rebate already on your invoice.

Common questions about solar in Rose Bay (7015)

What solar rebates can I claim in Rose Bay (7015)?

Rose Bay 7015 is in Tasmania, which means you can claim the federal STC rebate (~$1,546 on a 6.6 kW system, at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC). 7015 sits in STC Zone 4, with a zone rating of 1.185.

How much does solar cost in Rose Bay?

A typical 6.6 kW system in Rose Bay costs about $7,260 retail. After the federal STC rebate ($1,546), the typical out-of-pocket is around $5,714.

Do you cover Rose Bay (7015)?

We match households in 7015 and surrounding suburbs in TAS with one SAA-accredited installer. Run the 30-second eligibility check to confirm the installer for your roof type.

How long does payback take in Rose Bay?

Typical payback in Rose Bay is 2.4 years on a 6.6 kW system. Annual savings of about $2,356 on average TAS household electricity costs.

Federal solar rebates apply in 7015. Check your exact eligibility in 30 seconds, free and with no obligation.

See your exact rebate 30 sec · free · no obligation