Rebate clock: the federal battery discount drops ~$595 on a 13.5 kWh install on 1 Jan 2027.63d:13h:06m:27sCheck yours before the drop
7000 · TAS

Solar in Glebe: up to $1,546 off your home system.

For homeowners in Glebe (7000) and surrounding suburbs. Stacked federal and TAS rebates on a typical 6.6 kW system. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

457,439 batteries installed under the federal program, year one
1 in 17 Aussie homes now have one
SAA-accredited installers only
$0 · no obligation

Battery figures: Clean Energy Regulator data, to 1 July 2026; "1 in 17" is derived from it.

Check my 7000 rebate Open the calculator
Glebe 7000 rebate stack · 6.6 kW system
Federal STC rebateZone 4 · rating 1.185 · 39 STCs
$1,546
Federal Cheaper Home Batteries (14 kWh)If adding storage
$3,767
Total stacked rebate
$5,313
Glebe 7000 · 6.6 kW system economics
Typical retail price$7,260
Out-of-pocket (after rebates)$5,714
Average annual savings$2,356
Typical payback2.4 years

Solar in Glebe, 7000

Glebe 7000 is in Tasmania (Hobart region). The figures below use STC Zone 4 (rating 1.185), the zone the Clean Energy Regulator's postcode table gives postcode 7000 itself. Zone 4 is the lowest federal rebate band, reflecting Tasmania's milder year-round irradiance. Tasmania's regulated minimum feed-in tariff (at least 9.276c/kWh on every kWh exported, with no daily cap) offsets this. Zone ratings run from 1.622 in Zone 1 down to 1.185 in Zone 4; see the STC calculator for the full table.

On a 6.6 kW system, Glebe households claim about $1,546 in federal STC rebate (at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC).

Sunlight and generation in 7000

Sitting at roughly 42.9°S, Glebe gets an estimated 3.3 peak sun hours a day averaged across the year. On a north-facing 6.6 kW system that works out to roughly 7,973 kWh of generation a year (about 1,208 kWh per kW installed), before shading and panel orientation are factored in. It's one reason the payback maths below holds up for this part of TAS.

Suburbs covered by postcode 7000

The 7000 postcode covers Glebe, Bathurst Street Po, Hobart, Mount Stuart, North Hobart, Queens Domain, West Hobart. We match households in every suburb in this postcode with one SAA-accredited installer.

TAS rebate programs that apply in 7000

Federal Cheaper Home Batteries Program

~$270/kWh usable (first 14 kWh, tapering above)

Tasmania has no state battery program, but the federal discount applies state-wide: 6.8 STCs per usable kWh for batteries installed by 31 December 2026, which the Clean Energy Regulator says equates to around a 30% discount.

Eligibility: Battery 5-100 kWh nominal with solar PV (new or existing); VPP-capable if on-grid; accredited installer; one claim per premises.

Closed and no longer available: Energy Saver Loan Scheme.

Full Tasmania rebate breakdown →

How payback works for a Glebe household

For an average TAS household with a quarterly electricity bill around $ 584, a 6.6 kW system typically saves about $2,356 per year, combining bill offset (you import less) and feed-in credits (you export excess to the grid). Out-of-pocket cost after rebates is about $ 5,714, putting payback at 2.4 years.

That payback assumes a tier-1 panel system on the Clean Energy Council's approved list (Trina, REC, JA Solar or similar) with a Sungrow or Fronius inverter. Budget gear is 15-20% cheaper but the warranty is half as long and the inverter usually needs replacing at year 8-10, so the lifetime numbers are worse.

30-second check · No obligation

See your Glebe rebate amount

Pre-filled with 7000. Hit submit to start the 30-second check.

SecureNo spam$0 to useFigures verified Jul 2026

How to get matched with a Glebe installer

  1. 30-second eligibility check. Postcode 7000, ownership, bill range, roof type.
  2. Specialist follow-up within 24-48 hours. Australian, friendly, no high-pressure tactics.
  3. Match with one SAA-accredited installer who works 7000 and surrounding suburbs.
  4. Fixed-price quote with every rebate applied at the invoice.
  5. Install in 4-6 weeks. Single-day job. Rebate already on your invoice.

Common questions about solar in Glebe (7000)

What solar rebates can I claim in Glebe (7000)?

Glebe 7000 is in Tasmania, which means you can claim the federal STC rebate (~$1,546 on a 6.6 kW system, at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC). 7000 sits in STC Zone 4, with a zone rating of 1.185.

How much does solar cost in Glebe?

A typical 6.6 kW system in Glebe costs about $7,260 retail. After the federal STC rebate ($1,546), the typical out-of-pocket is around $5,714.

Do you cover Glebe (7000)?

We match households in 7000 and surrounding suburbs in TAS with one SAA-accredited installer. Run the 30-second eligibility check to confirm the installer for your roof type.

How long does payback take in Glebe?

Typical payback in Glebe is 2.4 years on a 6.6 kW system. Annual savings of about $2,356 on average TAS household electricity costs.

Federal solar rebates apply in 7000. Check your exact eligibility in 30 seconds, free and with no obligation.

See your exact rebate 30 sec · free · no obligation