Rebate clock: the federal battery discount drops ~$595 on a 13.5 kWh install on 1 Jan 2027.63d:13h:06m:30sCheck yours before the drop
5081 · SA

Solar in Medindie: up to $1,784 off your home system.

For homeowners in Medindie (5081) and surrounding suburbs. Stacked federal and SA rebates on a typical 6.6 kW system. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

457,439 batteries installed under the federal program, year one
1 in 17 Aussie homes now have one
SAA-accredited installers only
$0 · no obligation

Battery figures: Clean Energy Regulator data, to 1 July 2026; "1 in 17" is derived from it.

Check my 5081 rebate Open the calculator
Medindie 5081 rebate stack · 6.6 kW system
Federal STC rebateZone 3 · rating 1.382 · 45 STCs
$1,784
Federal Cheaper Home Batteries (14 kWh)If adding storage
$3,767
Total stacked rebate
$5,551
Medindie 5081 · 6.6 kW system economics
Typical retail price$7,260
Out-of-pocket (after rebates)$5,476
Average annual savings$2,048
Typical payback2.7 years

Solar in Medindie, 5081

Medindie 5081 is in South Australia (Adelaide - Central and Hills region). The figures below use STC Zone 3 (rating 1.382), the zone the Clean Energy Regulator's postcode table gives postcode 5081 itself. Zone 3 is a typical federal rebate band. Zone ratings run from 1.622 in Zone 1 down to 1.185 in Zone 4; see the STC calculator for the full table.

On a 6.6 kW system, Medindie households claim about $1,784 in federal STC rebate (at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC).

Sunlight and generation in 5081

Sitting at roughly 34.9°S, Medindie gets an estimated 4.0 peak sun hours a day averaged across the year. On a north-facing 6.6 kW system that works out to roughly 9,524 kWh of generation a year (about 1,443 kWh per kW installed), before shading and panel orientation are factored in. It's one reason the payback maths below holds up for this part of SA.

Suburbs covered by postcode 5081

The 5081 postcode covers Medindie, Collinswood, Gilberton, Medindie Gardens, Vale Park, Walkerville. We match households in every suburb in this postcode with one SAA-accredited installer.

SA rebate programs that apply in 5081

REPS Virtual Power Plant incentive

Up to $2,050 (priority group)

SA's Retailer Energy Productivity Scheme pays an incentive for connecting a battery (up to 28 kWh total capacity) to an approved VPP. General funding was exhausted in May 2026: for the rest of 2026 the incentive is available to priority-group households only, with new funding expected from early 2027. Eight approved VPPs operate in SA including AGL, Amber, Engie, Origin Loop and Powwow.

Eligibility: Priority group (concession holders and eligible hardship customers) for the remainder of 2026; general availability expected to return in 2027.

Switch for Solar trial

Free 4.4 kW system

A trial that offered some Cost of Living Concession holders in selected areas a free solar system in exchange for forgoing the annual Energy Concession for 10 years. We could not confirm it is still taking applications (the SA Government page could not be loaded on 10 October 2026), so check its current status before relying on it.

Eligibility: Cost of Living Concession holders in the trial areas; owner-occupier; suitable roof. Check current status with the SA Government.

Closed and no longer available: Home Battery Scheme.

Full South Australia rebate breakdown →

How payback works for a Medindie household

For an average SA household with a quarterly electricity bill around $ 477, a 6.6 kW system typically saves about $2,048 per year, combining bill offset (you import less) and feed-in credits (you export excess to the grid). Out-of-pocket cost after rebates is about $ 5,476, putting payback at 2.7 years.

That payback assumes a tier-1 panel system on the Clean Energy Council's approved list (Trina, REC, JA Solar or similar) with a Sungrow or Fronius inverter. Budget gear is 15-20% cheaper but the warranty is half as long and the inverter usually needs replacing at year 8-10, so the lifetime numbers are worse.

30-second check · No obligation

See your Medindie rebate amount

Pre-filled with 5081. Hit submit to start the 30-second check.

SecureNo spam$0 to useFigures verified Jul 2026

How to get matched with a Medindie installer

  1. 30-second eligibility check. Postcode 5081, ownership, bill range, roof type.
  2. Specialist follow-up within 24-48 hours. Australian, friendly, no high-pressure tactics.
  3. Match with one SAA-accredited installer who works 5081 and surrounding suburbs.
  4. Fixed-price quote with every rebate applied at the invoice.
  5. Install in 4-6 weeks. Single-day job. Rebate already on your invoice.

Common questions about solar in Medindie (5081)

What solar rebates can I claim in Medindie (5081)?

Medindie 5081 is in South Australia, which means you can claim the federal STC rebate (~$1,784 on a 6.6 kW system, at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC). 5081 sits in STC Zone 3, with a zone rating of 1.382.

How much does solar cost in Medindie?

A typical 6.6 kW system in Medindie costs about $7,260 retail. After the federal STC rebate ($1,784), the typical out-of-pocket is around $5,476.

Do you cover Medindie (5081)?

We match households in 5081 and surrounding suburbs in SA with one SAA-accredited installer. Run the 30-second eligibility check to confirm the installer for your roof type.

How long does payback take in Medindie?

Typical payback in Medindie is 2.7 years on a 6.6 kW system. Annual savings of about $2,048 on average SA household electricity costs.

Federal solar rebates apply in 5081. Check your exact eligibility in 30 seconds, free and with no obligation.

See your exact rebate 30 sec · free · no obligation