Rebate clock: the federal battery discount drops ~$595 on a 13.5 kWh install on 1 Jan 2027.63d:13h:06m:32sCheck yours before the drop
4171 · QLD

Solar in Bulimba: up to $1,784 off your home system.

For homeowners in Bulimba (4171) and surrounding suburbs. Stacked federal and QLD rebates on a typical 6.6 kW system. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

457,439 batteries installed under the federal program, year one
1 in 17 Aussie homes now have one
SAA-accredited installers only
$0 · no obligation

Battery figures: Clean Energy Regulator data, to 1 July 2026; "1 in 17" is derived from it.

Check my 4171 rebate Open the calculator
Bulimba 4171 rebate stack · 6.6 kW system
Federal STC rebateZone 3 · rating 1.382 · 45 STCs
$1,784
Federal Cheaper Home Batteries (14 kWh)If adding storage
$3,767
Total stacked rebate
$5,551
Bulimba 4171 · 6.6 kW system economics
Typical retail price$7,260
Out-of-pocket (after rebates)$5,476
Average annual savings$2,166
Typical payback2.5 years

Solar in Bulimba, 4171

Bulimba 4171 is in Queensland (Brisbane Inner City region). The figures below use STC Zone 3 (rating 1.382), the zone the Clean Energy Regulator's postcode table gives postcode 4171 itself. Zone 3 is a typical federal rebate band. Zone ratings run from 1.622 in Zone 1 down to 1.185 in Zone 4; see the STC calculator for the full table.

On a 6.6 kW system, Bulimba households claim about $1,784 in federal STC rebate (at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC).

Sunlight and generation in 4171

Sitting at roughly 27.5°S, Bulimba gets an estimated 4.6 peak sun hours a day averaged across the year. On a north-facing 6.6 kW system that works out to roughly 10,969 kWh of generation a year (about 1,662 kWh per kW installed), before shading and panel orientation are factored in. It's one reason the payback maths below holds up for this part of QLD.

Suburbs covered by postcode 4171

The 4171 postcode covers Bulimba, Balmoral, Galloways Hill, Hawthorne. We match households in every suburb in this postcode with one SAA-accredited installer.

QLD rebate programs that apply in 4171

Federal Cheaper Home Batteries Program

~$270/kWh usable (first 14 kWh, tapering above)

Queensland has no state battery rebate, but the federal program applies state-wide: 6.8 STCs per usable kWh for batteries installed by 31 December 2026, which the Clean Energy Regulator says equates to around a 30% discount.

Eligibility: Battery 5-100 kWh nominal with solar PV (new or existing); VPP-capable if on-grid; accredited installer; one claim per premises.

Supercharged Solar for Renters

Up to $3,500 (landlords, rental properties)

Queensland's one live state solar rebate. Landlords get up to $3,500 towards rooftop solar on a tenanted property, so the tenant gets the bill saving. Opened 12 December 2025 and expected to reach about 6,500 renting households. It does not apply to the home you live in yourself.

Eligibility: Landlord applies, not the tenant, and needs the tenant's consent. Property rented at $1,000 or less per week, existing tenancy agreement, system at least 3 kW with a generation signalling device, CEC-approved panels and inverter, installed by a Solar Accreditation Australia accredited installer. You must get conditional approval BEFORE you buy or install, or you lose the rebate.

Closed and no longer available: Battery Booster Program; Solar Bonus Scheme (regional QLD only).

Full Queensland rebate breakdown →

How payback works for a Bulimba household

For an average QLD household with a quarterly electricity bill around $ 518, a 6.6 kW system typically saves about $2,166 per year, combining bill offset (you import less) and feed-in credits (you export excess to the grid). Out-of-pocket cost after rebates is about $ 5,476, putting payback at 2.5 years.

That payback assumes a tier-1 panel system on the Clean Energy Council's approved list (Trina, REC, JA Solar or similar) with a Sungrow or Fronius inverter. Budget gear is 15-20% cheaper but the warranty is half as long and the inverter usually needs replacing at year 8-10, so the lifetime numbers are worse.

30-second check · No obligation

See your Bulimba rebate amount

Pre-filled with 4171. Hit submit to start the 30-second check.

SecureNo spam$0 to useFigures verified Jul 2026

How to get matched with a Bulimba installer

  1. 30-second eligibility check. Postcode 4171, ownership, bill range, roof type.
  2. Specialist follow-up within 24-48 hours. Australian, friendly, no high-pressure tactics.
  3. Match with one SAA-accredited installer who works 4171 and surrounding suburbs.
  4. Fixed-price quote with every rebate applied at the invoice.
  5. Install in 4-6 weeks. Single-day job. Rebate already on your invoice.

Common questions about solar in Bulimba (4171)

What solar rebates can I claim in Bulimba (4171)?

Bulimba 4171 is in Queensland, which means you can claim the federal STC rebate (~$1,784 on a 6.6 kW system, at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC). 4171 sits in STC Zone 3, with a zone rating of 1.382.

How much does solar cost in Bulimba?

A typical 6.6 kW system in Bulimba costs about $7,260 retail. After the federal STC rebate ($1,784), the typical out-of-pocket is around $5,476.

Do you cover Bulimba (4171)?

We match households in 4171 and surrounding suburbs in QLD with one SAA-accredited installer. Run the 30-second eligibility check to confirm the installer for your roof type.

How long does payback take in Bulimba?

Typical payback in Bulimba is 2.5 years on a 6.6 kW system. Annual savings of about $2,166 on average QLD household electricity costs.

Federal solar rebates apply in 4171. Check your exact eligibility in 30 seconds, free and with no obligation.

See your exact rebate 30 sec · free · no obligation