Rebate clock: the federal battery discount drops ~$595 on a 13.5 kWh install on 1 Jan 2027.63d:13h:06m:34sCheck yours before the drop
3314 · VIC

Solar in Bulart: up to $3,184 off your home system.

For homeowners in Bulart (3314) and surrounding suburbs. Stacked federal and VIC rebates on a typical 6.6 kW system. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

457,439 batteries installed under the federal program, year one
1 in 17 Aussie homes now have one
SAA-accredited installers only
$0 · no obligation

Battery figures: Clean Energy Regulator data, to 1 July 2026; "1 in 17" is derived from it.

Check my 3314 rebate Open the calculator
Bulart 3314 rebate stack · 6.6 kW system
Federal STC rebateZone 3 · rating 1.382 · 45 STCs
$1,784
VIC state bonus
$1,400
Federal Cheaper Home Batteries (14 kWh)If adding storage
$3,767
Total stacked rebate
$6,951
Bulart 3314 · 6.6 kW system economics
Typical retail price$7,260
Out-of-pocket (after rebates)$4,076
Average annual savings$2,028
Typical payback2.0 years

Solar in Bulart, 3314

Bulart 3314 is in Victoria (Warrnambool and South West region). The figures below use STC Zone 3 (rating 1.382), the zone the Clean Energy Regulator's postcode table gives postcode 3314 itself. That is a different band from Melbourne (Zone 4), because zones follow postcode ranges rather than state borders. Zone 3 is a typical federal rebate band. Zone ratings run from 1.622 in Zone 1 down to 1.185 in Zone 4; see the STC calculator for the full table.

On a 6.6 kW system, Bulart households claim about $1,784 in federal STC rebate , plus up to $1,400 from VIC's solar rebate if your household qualifies (at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC).

Sunlight and generation in 3314

Sitting at roughly 37.5°S, Bulart gets an estimated 3.7 peak sun hours a day averaged across the year. On a north-facing 6.6 kW system that works out to roughly 9,009 kWh of generation a year (about 1,365 kWh per kW installed), before shading and panel orientation are factored in. It's one reason the payback maths below holds up for this part of VIC.

Suburbs covered by postcode 3314

The 3314 postcode covers Bulart, Cavendish, Glenisla, Grampians, Mooralla, Woohlpooer. We match households in every suburb in this postcode with one SAA-accredited installer.

VIC rebate programs that apply in 3314

Solar Homes, Solar Panel (PV) Rebate

Up to $1,400 + matching $1,400 interest-free loan

Solar Victoria's flagship rebate cuts $1,400 off a new rooftop solar system at point of sale, with an optional matching interest-free loan of $1,400 repaid over 4 years (about $29 a month).

Eligibility: Owner-occupier; combined household income under $150,000 (cap reduced from $210,000 on 1 July 2026); property valued under $3 million; no solar installed in the last 10 years.

Solar Homes, Hot Water Rebate

Up to $1,400 (locally-made products) / $1,000 (other)

Rebate on a heat-pump or solar hot-water system to replace a gas or electric storage unit. Stacks with the panel rebate within the household's annual cap.

Eligibility: Owner-occupier or rental property; same income and property value caps.

Closed and no longer available: Solar Homes, Battery Loan.

Full Victoria rebate breakdown →

How payback works for a Bulart household

For an average VIC household with a quarterly electricity bill around $ 470, a 6.6 kW system typically saves about $2,028 per year, combining bill offset (you import less) and feed-in credits (you export excess to the grid). Out-of-pocket cost after rebates is about $ 4,076, putting payback at 2.0 years.

That payback assumes a tier-1 panel system on the Clean Energy Council's approved list (Trina, REC, JA Solar or similar) with a Sungrow or Fronius inverter. Budget gear is 15-20% cheaper but the warranty is half as long and the inverter usually needs replacing at year 8-10, so the lifetime numbers are worse.

30-second check · No obligation

See your Bulart rebate amount

Pre-filled with 3314. Hit submit to start the 30-second check.

SecureNo spam$0 to useFigures verified Jul 2026

How to get matched with a Bulart installer

  1. 30-second eligibility check. Postcode 3314, ownership, bill range, roof type.
  2. Specialist follow-up within 24-48 hours. Australian, friendly, no high-pressure tactics.
  3. Match with one SAA-accredited installer who works 3314 and surrounding suburbs.
  4. Fixed-price quote with every rebate applied at the invoice.
  5. Install in 4-6 weeks. Single-day job. Rebate already on your invoice.

Common questions about solar in Bulart (3314)

What solar rebates can I claim in Bulart (3314)?

Bulart 3314 is in Victoria, which means you can claim the federal STC rebate (~$1,784 on a 6.6 kW system, at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC), plus up to $1,400 from VIC's solar rebate if your household qualifies. 3314 sits in STC Zone 3, with a zone rating of 1.382.

How much does solar cost in Bulart?

A typical 6.6 kW system in Bulart costs about $7,260 retail. After the federal STC rebate ($1,784) and VIC state bonus ($1,400), the typical out-of-pocket is around $4,076.

Do you cover Bulart (3314)?

We match households in 3314 and surrounding suburbs in VIC with one SAA-accredited installer. Run the 30-second eligibility check to confirm the installer for your roof type.

How long does payback take in Bulart?

Typical payback in Bulart is 2.0 years on a 6.6 kW system. Annual savings of about $2,028 on average VIC household electricity costs.

Federal solar rebates apply in 3314. Check your exact eligibility in 30 seconds, free and with no obligation.

See your exact rebate 30 sec · free · no obligation