Rebate clock: the federal battery discount drops ~$595 on a 13.5 kWh install on 1 Jan 2027.63d:13h:06m:35sCheck yours before the drop
2604 · ACT

Solar in Causeway: up to $1,784 off your home system.

For homeowners in Causeway (2604) and surrounding suburbs. Stacked federal and ACT rebates on a typical 6.6 kW system. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

457,439 batteries installed under the federal program, year one
1 in 17 Aussie homes now have one
SAA-accredited installers only
$0 · no obligation

Battery figures: Clean Energy Regulator data, to 1 July 2026; "1 in 17" is derived from it.

Check my 2604 rebate Open the calculator
Causeway 2604 rebate stack · 6.6 kW system
Federal STC rebateZone 3 · rating 1.382 · 45 STCs
$1,784
Federal Cheaper Home Batteries (14 kWh)If adding storage
$3,767
Total stacked rebate
$5,551
Causeway 2604 · 6.6 kW system economics
Typical retail price$7,260
Out-of-pocket (after rebates)$5,476
Average annual savings$1,922
Typical payback2.8 years

Solar in Causeway, 2604

Causeway 2604 is in Australian Capital Territory (Australian Capital Territory region). The figures below use STC Zone 3 (rating 1.382), the zone the Clean Energy Regulator's postcode table gives postcode 2604 itself. Zone 3 is a typical federal rebate band. Zone ratings run from 1.622 in Zone 1 down to 1.185 in Zone 4; see the STC calculator for the full table.

On a 6.6 kW system, Causeway households claim about $1,784 in federal STC rebate (at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC).

Sunlight and generation in 2604

Sitting at roughly 35.3°S, Causeway gets an estimated 3.9 peak sun hours a day averaged across the year. On a north-facing 6.6 kW system that works out to roughly 9,445 kWh of generation a year (about 1,431 kWh per kW installed), before shading and panel orientation are factored in. It's one reason the payback maths below holds up for this part of ACT.

Suburbs covered by postcode 2604

The 2604 postcode covers Causeway, Kingston, Narrabundah. We match households in every suburb in this postcode with one SAA-accredited installer.

ACT rebate programs that apply in 2604

Sustainable Household Scheme

Loans of $2,000-$20,000 at 3% interest

The ACT's household energy loan covers batteries, hot water heat pumps, EV chargers and efficient heating/cooling, repaid over up to 10 years. The maximum was lifted to $20,000 on 1 July 2026. Note: standalone solar panels are no longer covered; batteries are.

Eligibility: Own or co-own a property in the ACT; able to meet repayments.

Home Energy Support Program

Up to $5,000 in rebates + $10,000 0% loan

Targeted support for concession-holding homeowners: rebates covering 50% of costs up to $2,500 for rooftop solar plus up to $2,500 for electrification upgrades, and an interest-free loan up to $10,000.

Eligibility: ACT owner-occupiers holding an eligible concession card.

Full Australian Capital Territory rebate breakdown →

How payback works for a Causeway household

For an average ACT household with a quarterly electricity bill around $ 433, a 6.6 kW system typically saves about $1,922 per year, combining bill offset (you import less) and feed-in credits (you export excess to the grid). Out-of-pocket cost after rebates is about $ 5,476, putting payback at 2.8 years.

That payback assumes a tier-1 panel system on the Clean Energy Council's approved list (Trina, REC, JA Solar or similar) with a Sungrow or Fronius inverter. Budget gear is 15-20% cheaper but the warranty is half as long and the inverter usually needs replacing at year 8-10, so the lifetime numbers are worse.

30-second check · No obligation

See your Causeway rebate amount

Pre-filled with 2604. Hit submit to start the 30-second check.

SecureNo spam$0 to useFigures verified Jul 2026

How to get matched with a Causeway installer

  1. 30-second eligibility check. Postcode 2604, ownership, bill range, roof type.
  2. Specialist follow-up within 24-48 hours. Australian, friendly, no high-pressure tactics.
  3. Match with one SAA-accredited installer who works 2604 and surrounding suburbs.
  4. Fixed-price quote with every rebate applied at the invoice.
  5. Install in 4-6 weeks. Single-day job. Rebate already on your invoice.

Common questions about solar in Causeway (2604)

What solar rebates can I claim in Causeway (2604)?

Causeway 2604 is in Australian Capital Territory, which means you can claim the federal STC rebate (~$1,784 on a 6.6 kW system, at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC). 2604 sits in STC Zone 3, with a zone rating of 1.382.

How much does solar cost in Causeway?

A typical 6.6 kW system in Causeway costs about $7,260 retail. After the federal STC rebate ($1,784), the typical out-of-pocket is around $5,476.

Do you cover Causeway (2604)?

We match households in 2604 and surrounding suburbs in ACT with one SAA-accredited installer. Run the 30-second eligibility check to confirm the installer for your roof type.

How long does payback take in Causeway?

Typical payback in Causeway is 2.8 years on a 6.6 kW system. Annual savings of about $1,922 on average ACT household electricity costs.

Federal solar rebates apply in 2604. Check your exact eligibility in 30 seconds, free and with no obligation.

See your exact rebate 30 sec · free · no obligation