Rebate clock: the federal battery discount drops ~$595 on a 13.5 kWh install on 1 Jan 2027.63d:13h:06m:37sCheck yours before the drop
0885 · NT

Solar in Alyangula: up to $1,784 off your home system.

For homeowners in Alyangula (0885) and surrounding suburbs. Stacked federal and NT rebates on a typical 6.6 kW system. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

457,439 batteries installed under the federal program, year one
1 in 17 Aussie homes now have one
SAA-accredited installers only
$0 · no obligation

Battery figures: Clean Energy Regulator data, to 1 July 2026; "1 in 17" is derived from it.

Check my 0885 rebate Open the calculator
Alyangula 0885 rebate stack · 6.6 kW system
Federal STC rebateZone 3 · rating 1.382 · 45 STCs
$1,784
Federal Cheaper Home Batteries (14 kWh)If adding storage
$3,767
Total stacked rebate
$5,551
Alyangula 0885 · 6.6 kW system economics
Typical retail price$7,260
Out-of-pocket (after rebates)$5,476
Average annual savings$1,769
Typical payback3.1 years

Solar in Alyangula, 0885

Alyangula 0885 is in Northern Territory (Northern Territory - Outback region). The figures below use STC Zone 3 (rating 1.382), the zone the Clean Energy Regulator's postcode table gives postcode 0885 itself. That is a different band from Darwin (Zone 2), because zones follow postcode ranges rather than state borders. Zone 3 is the highest federal rebate band of any Australian capital, so your federal STC rebate goes further here than in any other capital city. Remote Territory postcodes from 0870 sit in Zone 1 (rating 1.622) and earn more again. Zone ratings run from 1.622 in Zone 1 down to 1.185 in Zone 4; see the STC calculator for the full table.

On a 6.6 kW system, Alyangula households claim about $1,784 in federal STC rebate (at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC).

Sunlight and generation in 0885

Sitting at roughly 13.9°S, Alyangula gets an estimated 5.6 peak sun hours a day averaged across the year. On a north-facing 6.6 kW system that works out to roughly 13,609 kWh of generation a year (about 2,062 kWh per kW installed), before shading and panel orientation are factored in. It's one reason the payback maths below holds up for this part of NT.

NT rebate programs that apply in 0885

Federal Cheaper Home Batteries Program

~$270/kWh usable (first 14 kWh, tapering above)

Available NT-wide. Darwin households also get the most generous federal SOLAR rebate per kW of any capital city, because Darwin sits in STC Zone 2; remote Territory postcodes from 0870 sit in Zone 1 and earn more again.

Eligibility: Battery 5-100 kWh nominal with solar PV (new or existing); VPP-capable if on-grid; accredited installer; one claim per premises.

Closed and no longer available: Home and Business Battery Scheme.

Full Northern Territory rebate breakdown →

How payback works for a Alyangula household

For an average NT household with a quarterly electricity bill around $ 380, a 6.6 kW system typically saves about $1,769 per year, combining bill offset (you import less) and feed-in credits (you export excess to the grid). Out-of-pocket cost after rebates is about $ 5,476, putting payback at 3.1 years.

That payback assumes a tier-1 panel system on the Clean Energy Council's approved list (Trina, REC, JA Solar or similar) with a Sungrow or Fronius inverter. Budget gear is 15-20% cheaper but the warranty is half as long and the inverter usually needs replacing at year 8-10, so the lifetime numbers are worse.

30-second check · No obligation

See your Alyangula rebate amount

Pre-filled with 0885. Hit submit to start the 30-second check.

SecureNo spam$0 to useFigures verified Jul 2026

How to get matched with a Alyangula installer

  1. 30-second eligibility check. Postcode 0885, ownership, bill range, roof type.
  2. Specialist follow-up within 24-48 hours. Australian, friendly, no high-pressure tactics.
  3. Match with one SAA-accredited installer who works 0885 and surrounding suburbs.
  4. Fixed-price quote with every rebate applied at the invoice.
  5. Install in 4-6 weeks. Single-day job. Rebate already on your invoice.

Common questions about solar in Alyangula (0885)

What solar rebates can I claim in Alyangula (0885)?

Alyangula 0885 is in Northern Territory, which means you can claim the federal STC rebate (~$1,784 on a 6.6 kW system, at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC). 0885 sits in STC Zone 3, with a zone rating of 1.382.

How much does solar cost in Alyangula?

A typical 6.6 kW system in Alyangula costs about $7,260 retail. After the federal STC rebate ($1,784), the typical out-of-pocket is around $5,476.

Do you cover Alyangula (0885)?

We match households in 0885 and surrounding suburbs in NT with one SAA-accredited installer. Run the 30-second eligibility check to confirm the installer for your roof type.

How long does payback take in Alyangula?

Typical payback in Alyangula is 3.1 years on a 6.6 kW system. Annual savings of about $1,769 on average NT household electricity costs.

Federal solar rebates apply in 0885. Check your exact eligibility in 30 seconds, free and with no obligation.

See your exact rebate 30 sec · free · no obligation