Rebate clock: the federal battery discount drops ~$595 on a 13.5 kWh install on 1 Jan 2027.63d:13h:06m:37sCheck yours before the drop
0852 · NT

Solar in Venn: up to $1,983 off your home system.

For homeowners in Venn (0852) and surrounding suburbs. Stacked federal and NT rebates on a typical 6.6 kW system. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

457,439 batteries installed under the federal program, year one
1 in 17 Aussie homes now have one
SAA-accredited installers only
$0 · no obligation

Battery figures: Clean Energy Regulator data, to 1 July 2026; "1 in 17" is derived from it.

Check my 0852 rebate Open the calculator
Venn 0852 rebate stack · 6.6 kW system
Federal STC rebateZone 2 · rating 1.536 · 50 STCs
$1,983
Federal Cheaper Home Batteries (14 kWh)If adding storage
$3,767
Total stacked rebate
$5,750
Venn 0852 · 6.6 kW system economics
Typical retail price$7,260
Out-of-pocket (after rebates)$5,277
Average annual savings$1,769
Typical payback3.0 years

Solar in Venn, 0852

Venn 0852 is in Northern Territory (Northern Territory - Outback region). The figures below use STC Zone 2 (rating 1.536), the zone the Clean Energy Regulator's postcode table gives postcode 0852 itself. Zone 2 is the highest federal rebate band of any Australian capital, so your federal STC rebate goes further here than in any other capital city. Remote Territory postcodes from 0870 sit in Zone 1 (rating 1.622) and earn more again. Zone ratings run from 1.622 in Zone 1 down to 1.185 in Zone 4; see the STC calculator for the full table.

On a 6.6 kW system, Venn households claim about $1,983 in federal STC rebate (at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC).

Sunlight and generation in 0852

Sitting at roughly 16.5°S, Venn gets an estimated 5.4 peak sun hours a day averaged across the year. On a north-facing 6.6 kW system that works out to roughly 13,101 kWh of generation a year (about 1,985 kWh per kW installed), before shading and panel orientation are factored in. It's one reason the payback maths below holds up for this part of NT.

Suburbs covered by postcode 0852

The 0852 postcode covers Venn, Arnold, Baines, Barunga, Beswick, Beswick Creek, Binjari, Birdum, Bradshaw, Buchanan, Bulman Weemol, Creswell, Daguragu, Daly Waters, Delamere. We match households in every suburb in this postcode with one SAA-accredited installer.

NT rebate programs that apply in 0852

Federal Cheaper Home Batteries Program

~$270/kWh usable (first 14 kWh, tapering above)

Available NT-wide. Darwin households also get the most generous federal SOLAR rebate per kW of any capital city, because Darwin sits in STC Zone 2; remote Territory postcodes from 0870 sit in Zone 1 and earn more again.

Eligibility: Battery 5-100 kWh nominal with solar PV (new or existing); VPP-capable if on-grid; accredited installer; one claim per premises.

Closed and no longer available: Home and Business Battery Scheme.

Full Northern Territory rebate breakdown →

How payback works for a Venn household

For an average NT household with a quarterly electricity bill around $ 380, a 6.6 kW system typically saves about $1,769 per year, combining bill offset (you import less) and feed-in credits (you export excess to the grid). Out-of-pocket cost after rebates is about $ 5,277, putting payback at 3.0 years.

That payback assumes a tier-1 panel system on the Clean Energy Council's approved list (Trina, REC, JA Solar or similar) with a Sungrow or Fronius inverter. Budget gear is 15-20% cheaper but the warranty is half as long and the inverter usually needs replacing at year 8-10, so the lifetime numbers are worse.

30-second check · No obligation

See your Venn rebate amount

Pre-filled with 0852. Hit submit to start the 30-second check.

SecureNo spam$0 to useFigures verified Jul 2026

How to get matched with a Venn installer

  1. 30-second eligibility check. Postcode 0852, ownership, bill range, roof type.
  2. Specialist follow-up within 24-48 hours. Australian, friendly, no high-pressure tactics.
  3. Match with one SAA-accredited installer who works 0852 and surrounding suburbs.
  4. Fixed-price quote with every rebate applied at the invoice.
  5. Install in 4-6 weeks. Single-day job. Rebate already on your invoice.

Common questions about solar in Venn (0852)

What solar rebates can I claim in Venn (0852)?

Venn 0852 is in Northern Territory, which means you can claim the federal STC rebate (~$1,983 on a 6.6 kW system, at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC). 0852 sits in STC Zone 2, with a zone rating of 1.536.

How much does solar cost in Venn?

A typical 6.6 kW system in Venn costs about $7,260 retail. After the federal STC rebate ($1,983), the typical out-of-pocket is around $5,277.

Do you cover Venn (0852)?

We match households in 0852 and surrounding suburbs in NT with one SAA-accredited installer. Run the 30-second eligibility check to confirm the installer for your roof type.

How long does payback take in Venn?

Typical payback in Venn is 3.0 years on a 6.6 kW system. Annual savings of about $1,769 on average NT household electricity costs.

Federal solar rebates apply in 0852. Check your exact eligibility in 30 seconds, free and with no obligation.

See your exact rebate 30 sec · free · no obligation