Rebate clock: the federal battery discount drops ~$595 on a 13.5 kWh install on 1 Jan 2027.63d:13h:06m:37sCheck yours before the drop
0801 · NT

Solar in Darwin: up to $1,983 off your home system.

For homeowners in Darwin (0801) and surrounding suburbs. Stacked federal and NT rebates on a typical 6.6 kW system. Free, no obligation, takes 30 seconds.

457,439 batteries installed under the federal program, year one
1 in 17 Aussie homes now have one
SAA-accredited installers only
$0 · no obligation

Battery figures: Clean Energy Regulator data, to 1 July 2026; "1 in 17" is derived from it.

Check my 0801 rebate Open the calculator
Darwin 0801 rebate stack · 6.6 kW system
Federal STC rebateZone 2 · rating 1.536 · 50 STCs
$1,983
Federal Cheaper Home Batteries (14 kWh)If adding storage
$3,767
Total stacked rebate
$5,750
Darwin 0801 · 6.6 kW system economics
Typical retail price$7,260
Out-of-pocket (after rebates)$5,277
Average annual savings$1,769
Typical payback3.0 years

Solar in Darwin, 0801

Darwin 0801 is in Northern Territory (Darwin region). The figures below use STC Zone 2 (rating 1.536), the zone the Clean Energy Regulator's postcode table gives postcode 0801 itself. Zone 2 is the highest federal rebate band of any Australian capital, so your federal STC rebate goes further here than in any other capital city. Remote Territory postcodes from 0870 sit in Zone 1 (rating 1.622) and earn more again. Zone ratings run from 1.622 in Zone 1 down to 1.185 in Zone 4; see the STC calculator for the full table.

On a 6.6 kW system, Darwin households claim about $1,983 in federal STC rebate (at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC).

Sunlight and generation in 0801

Sitting at roughly 12.5°S, Darwin gets an estimated 5.8 peak sun hours a day averaged across the year. On a north-facing 6.6 kW system that works out to roughly 13,880 kWh of generation a year (about 2,103 kWh per kW installed), before shading and panel orientation are factored in. It's one reason the payback maths below holds up for this part of NT.

NT rebate programs that apply in 0801

Federal Cheaper Home Batteries Program

~$270/kWh usable (first 14 kWh, tapering above)

Available NT-wide. Darwin households also get the most generous federal SOLAR rebate per kW of any capital city, because Darwin sits in STC Zone 2; remote Territory postcodes from 0870 sit in Zone 1 and earn more again.

Eligibility: Battery 5-100 kWh nominal with solar PV (new or existing); VPP-capable if on-grid; accredited installer; one claim per premises.

Closed and no longer available: Home and Business Battery Scheme.

Full Northern Territory rebate breakdown →

How payback works for a Darwin household

For an average NT household with a quarterly electricity bill around $ 380, a 6.6 kW system typically saves about $1,769 per year, combining bill offset (you import less) and feed-in credits (you export excess to the grid). Out-of-pocket cost after rebates is about $ 5,277, putting payback at 3.0 years.

That payback assumes a tier-1 panel system on the Clean Energy Council's approved list (Trina, REC, JA Solar or similar) with a Sungrow or Fronius inverter. Budget gear is 15-20% cheaper but the warranty is half as long and the inverter usually needs replacing at year 8-10, so the lifetime numbers are worse.

30-second check · No obligation

See your Darwin rebate amount

Pre-filled with 0801. Hit submit to start the 30-second check.

SecureNo spam$0 to useFigures verified Jul 2026

How to get matched with a Darwin installer

  1. 30-second eligibility check. Postcode 0801, ownership, bill range, roof type.
  2. Specialist follow-up within 24-48 hours. Australian, friendly, no high-pressure tactics.
  3. Match with one SAA-accredited installer who works 0801 and surrounding suburbs.
  4. Fixed-price quote with every rebate applied at the invoice.
  5. Install in 4-6 weeks. Single-day job. Rebate already on your invoice.

Common questions about solar in Darwin (0801)

What solar rebates can I claim in Darwin (0801)?

Darwin 0801 is in Northern Territory, which means you can claim the federal STC rebate (~$1,983 on a 6.6 kW system, at the 15 October 2026 price of $39.65 per STC). 0801 sits in STC Zone 2, with a zone rating of 1.536.

How much does solar cost in Darwin?

A typical 6.6 kW system in Darwin costs about $7,260 retail. After the federal STC rebate ($1,983), the typical out-of-pocket is around $5,277.

Do you cover Darwin (0801)?

We match households in 0801 and surrounding suburbs in NT with one SAA-accredited installer. Run the 30-second eligibility check to confirm the installer for your roof type.

How long does payback take in Darwin?

Typical payback in Darwin is 3.0 years on a 6.6 kW system. Annual savings of about $1,769 on average NT household electricity costs.

Federal solar rebates apply in 0801. Check your exact eligibility in 30 seconds, free and with no obligation.

See your exact rebate 30 sec · free · no obligation